Past Productions

 

Scroll through the years......
 
2016/17:
The Decorator by Donald Churchill
Born in a Hamper by John Stirling
Robin Hood and the Babes in the Wood by Peter Denyer - Pantomime
Dick Barton: Special Agent by Phil Willmott
Straight and Narrow by Jimmie Chinn
Junior Show - Ali Baba and the Bongo Bandits by Craig Hawes
 
2015/16:
I have Been Here Before by J.B. Priestley
Entertaining Angels by Richard Everett
Dick Whittington by Alan P. Frayn - Pantomime
Busybody by Jack Popplewell
Ladies Down Under by Amanda Whittington
Junior Show - Shakespeare Rocks by Steve Titford
 
2014/15:
Junior Show - Robin and the Sherwood Hoodies
Ladies Day by Amanda Whittington
Oh What A Lovely War by Theatre Workshop
Aladdin by Peter Denyer - Pantomime
Arsenic and Old Lace by Joseph Kesselring
Move Over Mrs Markham by Ray Cooney & John Chapman
Junior Show - Pirates of the Curry Bean
 
 
2013/14:
 
Junior Show - Around the World With 80 kids
An Inspector Calls by J.B. Priestley
We'll Always Have Paris by Jill Hyem
Sleeping Beauty - Pantomime
If I Were You by Alan Ayckbourn
Pack of Lies by Hugh Whitemore

2012/13:
 
Calendar Girls  
Bedroom Farce
Jack and the Beanstalk - Pantomime
The Secret Rapture
Unoriginal Sin
 
2011/2012: 

Snake in the Grass
Come Blow Your Horn 
Billy Liar
Brassed Off
Cinderella - Pantomime
Best of British- Carver junior Summer Show
 
2010/2011:

Going Straight
Trap for a Lonely Man
Peter Pan - Pantomime
Secondary Cause of Death
Out of Order
 
 
2009/2010:

Iron
Blood Brothers
Ali Baba and The Forty Thieves - Pantomime
Farndale Avenue's version of Macbath
All My Sons

2008/2009:
 
We're Strangers Here 
Perfect Murder 
Mother Goose - Pantomime
Fairway to Heaven
Kes 
 
2007/2008:

Blithe Spirit 
Woman in White
Beauty and the Beast - Pantomime
Shirley Valentine
Strangers on a Train
 
2006/2007:

Don't Dress For Dinner
Spring and Port Wine 
Babes In The Wood
Cat's Cradle
Humble Boy

2005/2006:

Caught In The Net
Season's Greetings
Snow White And The Seven Dwarfs
Murdered To Death
All Of You Mine
 
2004/2005:

Steel Magnolias
The Real Inspector Hound & After Magritte
Jack and the Beanstalk- Pantomime
Dead Guilty
The Odd Couple (Female version) 

2003/2004:

Month Of Sundays
Haywir
Aladdin- Pantomime
The Memory Of Water
Neville's Island

2002/2003:

"Bazaar & Rummage" - by Sue Townsend
"Gaslight"- by Patrick Hamilton
"Dick Whittington"- by Jim Sperinck (Pantomime)
"Amy's View"- by David Hare
"Rumours"- by Neil Simon

2001/2002:

"Two" - by Jim Cartwright
"My Cousin Rachel"- by Diana Morgan, from a novel by Daphne Du Maurier
"Cinderella"- Pantomime
"Disposing of the Body"- by Hugh Whitemore
"The Steamie"- by Tony Roper

2000/2001:

"Murder By Misadventure" - by Edward Taylor
"Violets And Vinegar"- by David Lodge
"Jane Eyre"- by Helen Jerome
"Twinkle, Twinkle Little Star"- by Michael Buchanan-Smart
"We Found Love & An Exquisite Set Of Porcelain Figurines Aboard The SS Farndale Avenue"- by David McGillivrey and Walter Zerlin Jnr
"Dancing at Lughnasa"- by Brian Friel

1999/2000:

"The Cemetry Club"- by I. Menchall
"Shadowlands"- by W. Nicholson
"Hickory Dickory And The Millennium Bug"- by J. Sperinck
"Time And The Conways"- by J.B. Priestley
"Funny Money"- by R. Cooney
"Summer Showcase" - Junior Section

1998/1999:

"A Passionate Woman" - by K. Mellor
"Breaking The Code"- by H. Whitemoor
"Wizard Of Oz -The Panto"- by L. Caddy
"Hindle Wakes"- by S. Houghton
"Cold Comfort Farm"- by P. Doust
"Greece"- by B. Hollis

1997/1998:

"Business Of Murder" - by R. Harris
"When We Are Married"- by J.B. Priestley
"A Christmas Carol"- by Dickens, adapted by D. Lodge
"It Runs In The Family"- by R. Cooney
"The Winslow Boy"- by T. Rattigan

1996/1997:

"Relatively Speaking" - by A. Ayckbourn
"An Inspector Calls" - by J.B. Priestly
"Beauty An The Beast"- by R. Hills
"Twelfth Night"- by W. Shakespeare
"See How They Run"- by P. King

1995/1996:

"On Golden Pond" - by E. Thompson
"Hobson's Choice"- by H. Bridgehouse
"Frankenstein - The Panto"- by D. Swann
"Out Of Order"- by R. Cooney
"The Chalk Garden" - by E. Bagnold 

1994/1995:

"One For The Road" - by W. Russell
"The Importance Of Being Ernest"- by O. Wilde
"Sleeping Beauty"- by R. Hall
"Edge Of Darkness"- by B. Clemems
"Run For Your Wife"- by R. Cooney
Let The People Sing"- by D. Lodge

1993/1994:

"I'll Be Back Before Midnight"- by P. Colley
"Celebration" - by K. Waterhouse & R. Hall
"Pinocchio"- by D. Swann
"Hard Times"- by C. Dickens
"Bedroom Farce" - by A. Ayckbourne


1992/1993:

"Dangerous Obsession" - by D. Crisp
"The Farndale Avenue Housing Estate Townswomens Guild Dramatic Society Murder Mystery"- by David McGillivrey and Walter Zerlin
"Rumplestiltskin"- by N. Robbins
"The Prime Of Miss Jean Brodie"- by J. Presson Allen
"Tons Of Money"- by Evans & Valentine adapted by A. Aykbourne
"Old-Time Music Hall"- by D. Lodge

1991/1992:

"French Without Tears"- by T. Rattigan
"Veronica's Room" - by I. Levin
"Babes In The Wood" - by D. Lodge
"And A Little Love Besides" - by A. Plater
"A Chorus Of Disapproval" - by A. Ayckbourne

1990/1991:

"Shock"- by B. Clemens
"Noises Off"- by M. Frayn
"Goldilocks An The Three Bears"- by R. Marlowe
"The Corn Is Green"- by E. Williams
"Daisy Pulls It OFf"- by B. Reagan
"Our Day Out" - by W. Russell

1989/1990:

Out Of Sight, Out Of Murder"- by Carmichael
"Love On The Dole"- by Gow & Greenwood
"Jack And The Beanstalk"- by R. Hall
Breezeblock Park"- by W. Russell
"Stepping Out"- by R. Harris
"The Snow Queen"- by Magito & Weil

1988/1989:

"And A Nightingale Sang"- by C.P. Taylor
"Deadly Nightcap"- by F. Durbridge
"Cinderella"- by Bewely
"Arms And The Man"- by G.B. Shaw
"Who Goes Bare"- by Harris Darbon
"Charlie And The Chocolate Factory"- by R. Dahl
"Seven Years Solitary"- by J.R. Broughton
 
1987/1988:

"California Suite"- by N. Simon
"Pack Of Lies"- by H. Whitemoor
"Humpty Dumpty"- by Bewely
"84 Charing Cross Road"- by Hanff
"Move Over Mrs Markham"- by Cooney and Chapman

1986/1987:

"The Anniversary"- by Macllwraith
"The Exorcism"- by D. Taylor
"Aladdin"- by L.H. Caddy
"Cider With Rose"- by N. Dlarke
"Rebecca"- by du Maurier

1985/1986:

"Bedful Of Foreigners"- by D. Freeman
"Seasons Greetings"- by A. Ayckbourn
"There Was An Old Woman"- by B. Wood
"The Dresser"- by R. Parwood
"Bonny Brid"- by M. Church
"Educating Rita"- by W. Russell

1984/1985:

"Blithe Spirit"- by N. Coward
"Death Trap"- by I. Levin
"Dick Whittington"- by L.H. Caddy
"Diary Of Anne Frank"- by Goodrich & Hackett
"Outside Edge"- by R. Harris

1983/1984:

"On Approval"- by F. Longsdale
"Murder In Mind"- by J. Freely
"Babes In The Wood"- by V. Morgan
"The Accrington Pals"- by Whelan
"Barefoot In The Park"- by N. Simon

1982/1983:

"There Goes The Bride"- by Cooney and Chapman
"Last Of The Red Hot Lovers"- by N. Simon
"Robinson Crusoe"- Pantomime
"Little Boxes"- by J. Bowan
"Ten Times Table"- by A. Ayckbourn
 
1981/1982:

"Don't Just Lie There Say Something"- by M. Pertwee
"Someone Waiting"- by S. Williams
"Cinderella"- by N. Robbins
"Gigi"- by A. Collette
"The Cure OF Love"- by W. Greenwood

1980/1981:

"Time And Time Again"- by A. Ayckbourne
"All In Good Time"- by B. Naughton
"Snow White And The Seven Dwarfs"- by J. Braham White
"Cause Célèbre"- by T. Rattigan
"Getting On"- by A. Bennett

1979/1980:

"Not Now Darling"- by Cooney and Chapman
"Red Riding Hood"- by M. Ward
"The Crucible"- by A. Miller
"Two And Two Makes Sex"- by Harris & Darbon


1978/1979:

"Summer Of The Seventeenth Doll" - by R. Lawler
"Habeas Corpus""- by A. Bennett
"Sinbad The Sailor"- by V. Morgan
"A Ghost On Tiptoe"- by Morley & Sissons
"See How They Run- by P. King

1977/1978:

"All things Bright And Beautiful" - by Waterhouse & Hall
"Who Killed Santa Claus" - by Feely
"Jack and The Beanstalk"- by Morgan
"Ladies In Retirement"- by Percy And Dinham
"The Patrick Pearse Motel"- by H. Leonard

1976/1977:

"Rookery Nook"- by B. Travers
The Day After The Fair"- by F. Harvey
"Mother Goose"- by V. Morgan
"Seperate Tables"- by T. Rattigan
Move Over Mrs Markham" - by R. Cooney and Chapman

1975/1976:

"The Secretary Bird"- by R.D. Holme
"Suddenly At Home"- by F. Durbridge
"Pinocchio"- by B. Way
"Ring Round The Moon"- by
"When We Are Married" - by J.B. Priestley

1974/1975:

"How The Other Half Loves"- by A. Aykbourn
"Murder In Company"- by King & Bolland
"Aladdin"- Pantomime
"Hobson's Choice"- by Brighouse
"The Killing Of Sister George" - by F. Marcus

1973/1974:

"Present Laughter"- by Coward
"The Man Most Likely To" - by Rayburn
"Cinderella"  - Pantomime
"The Vigil"- by Fodor
"Birds On The Wing" - by Yeldham

1972/1973:

"She Stoops To Conquer"- by Goldsmith
"Every Other Evening" - by Campaux
"Toad of Toad Hall"- by Milne
"I'll Get My Man"- by King
"Semi-Detached"- by Turner

 

Plays back to 1906 can be found here.

Thursday the 29th. The Carver is a local theatre and we need your support. Free Joomla 2.5 Template by FreeTemplateSpot.com - All rights reserved.